Mail

Mail a letter or Certified Mail from your AI assistant

Paper Owl Mail turns your text or PDF into a printed letter and mails it by USPS, from a conversation with Claude or another AI assistant. You see every page, both addresses and the price before you pay. No account, no subscription, no trip to the post office.

Price

First-Class letter$2.99
Certified Mail$10.99
Certified Mail with electronic return receipt$13.99

Each covers up to 3 pages, plus $0.25 for each page after that, up to 5 pages (4 for a Certified Mail letter from a PDF). The price includes printing, the envelope and postage. Any page we add for the address does not count toward your pages.

How it works

  1. AskAsk your assistant to mail your letter, with your name and return address and the recipient's name and address.
  2. Review and paySee every page and both addresses as they will print, including any USPS correction, then pay on our secure Stripe page.
  3. It is mailedAfter a 15-minute hold, the letter goes to print and into the mail, and your assistant can tell you when USPS scans it.

The letter

Your real name and return address

Every letter shows your name, or the name of the business you are sending for, and an address where you receive mail as the return address. USPS returns undeliverable mail there, and it requires a return address on Certified Mail with a return receipt.

Cancelling and refunds

What you cannot send

To protect the people who receive mail, one address can receive at most 2 letters a day and 5 a week through Paper Owl Mail, from all senders together.

Questions

Can I send certified mail online without an account?

Yes. Paper Owl Mail mails Certified Mail, with or without an electronic return receipt, from a conversation with your AI assistant. There is no account, no subscription and no post office trip: you approve the exact price, and we print and mail the letter.

How do I mail a letter from Claude?

Add Paper Owl Mail to Claude as a custom connector: in Claude, open Customize, then Connectors, click Add custom connector, paste https://api.sendpaperowl.com/mail/mcp and choose No sign in. Then ask Claude to mail your letter, with your name and return address and the recipient's name and address. Claude shows you every page, both addresses as they will print and the price. You pay on our secure review page.

How much does it cost to mail a letter?

First-Class letter $2.99, Certified Mail $10.99, Certified Mail with electronic return receipt $13.99. Each covers up to 3 pages, plus $0.25 for each page after that, up to 5 pages (4 for a Certified Mail letter from a PDF). The price includes printing, the envelope and postage.

Can I cancel a letter after I pay?

Yes, for 15 minutes. After you pay, we hold your letter for 15 minutes before it goes to print, and you can cancel during that time for a full refund.

What if my letter cannot be sent?

If our print and mail provider rejects your letter or cannot accept it, we refund the full price automatically. Once a letter has been handed to USPS, it is not refundable, including a letter that is delayed, lost, returned or refused.

When will my letter be mailed?

Letters are printed once each business day. A letter whose 15-minute hold ends before 10 a.m. Pacific time usually goes into that day's print run, and later letters go into the next business day's. There is no printing on major US holidays, so allow extra time for a deadline.

Where can I mail a letter?

From and to addresses in the 50 states and DC. Not to Puerto Rico or other US territories, military (APO, FPO, DPO) addresses, or other countries.

Whose name and return address go on the letter?

Yours. Every letter shows your real name, or the name of the business you are sending for, and an address where you receive mail. USPS returns undeliverable mail there.

Do I get tracking or proof of delivery?

Certified Mail gives you a USPS tracking number and a record of delivery. With an electronic return receipt, USPS also records the signature of the person who accepts the letter, which you get from USPS with the tracking number. Your assistant can check a letter's status at any time.

What can I not send?

Advertising, marketing or bulk mail; solicitations that look like a bill; anything that looks like it comes from a government agency when it does not; sweepstakes; debt collection letters; political campaign mail; consumer credit reports; and anything USPS does not allow.

Get started

Add Paper Owl Mail to Claude in about a minute. See how to add it. Developers can read the Paper Owl Mail docs; the MCP server is at https://api.sendpaperowl.com/mail/mcp.